Selborne society privacy notice

The Selborne Society is committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations. This notice explains what data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

We process personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the areas referred to below. In certain circumstances we will also ask for your consent for your data to be used.

We collect data from members, visitors, volunteers, external users of the Reserve and adults and children in our education programme. We will share data with other members of the Society, our business advisors and service providers but we will never share data with anyone who may use this for their own benefit and their own purposes. There are different ways in which you may interact with us and more information is given in the paragraphs below.

 

Members

We collect information about you and your family including your names, address, telephone and email and the ages of your children in order to process your application. If you have given us your bank details for payments by standing order these are sent to our bank and we do not keep a copy.

We will send you newsletters and other information about activities and volunteering opportunities run by the Society or that we think may be of interest. You may select whether we contact you by email or by post.

When you have ceased to become a member, we will keep your personal data for a reasonable period before disposing of this securely.

 

Volunteers

We collect information about you so that we have a record of who is volunteering with us. This may include sensitive data about health issues: this is only shared with the Volunteer Management team. We may send you information about other volunteering opportunities and events within the Society. You may select whether we contact you by email or by post.

We will keep your personal data for a reasonable period after you have ceased to volunteer with the Society after which it will be securely disposed of.

 

Trustees

We collect information about you in order to notify the Charity Commission and Companies House of your appointment and we share this information with these bodies. Some of the information you give us will be displayed publicly on their websites (www.gov.uk/government/organisations/charity-commission and www.companieshouse.gov.uk). If you become a trustee, you will be given more information at the time about what data is required and how this may be used.

 

External users

We collect information about you via our booking process in order to process your request. This may include the names and contact details of individuals. This information will only be used to administer your booking, and to contact you about possible future bookings. We will keep your data for a reasonable period following your initial contact and/or use of the Reserve.

 

Adults and children taking part in our education programme

We collect information about you and your child to provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs.

Personal data we collect about your child may include:

  • Name, date of birth, address, health and medical needs, development needs and any special education needs.
  • We may also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child.

Personal details we collect about you may include:

  • Your name and address, phone numbers, emergency contact details and family details.

This information will be collected directly from you as part of our registration process.

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide our educational services and to fulfil any contractual arrangement you have entered into. This includes using your data to:

  • Contact you in case of an emergency
  • To support your child’s wellbeing and development
  • To manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst at our setting
  • To keep you updated with information about the education programs we provide.

We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare.

In order for us to deliver our educational services we will also share your data if and when required with the following categories of recipient:

  • Other Selborne Society volunteers or subcontractors who are part of our education program
  • Our banking services
  • Our insurance providers

We will also share your data:

  • If we are legally required to do so for example by law, by a Court or by the Charity Commission
  • To enforce the terms and conditions of your contract with us
  • To protect your child and other children, for example by sharing information with social care or the police
  • If it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of others.

We will never share your data with any other organisations to use for their own benefit.

With your consent we may take photographs of children and adults attending our sessions and these may be published on social media including our own websites, Facebook and Twitter. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken to be used in this way.

We retain your child’s personal data for up to three years after your child no longer uses our services. Medication records and accident records are kept for longer according to legal requirements. In some instances (e.g. child protection) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if necessary to comply with legal requirements.

 

CCTV, photographs and videos

All visitors to the Reserve should be aware that there are CCTV cameras and trail cams installed at various locations. Footage from these cameras will be used in the detection and prevention of unauthorised access to the Reserve and/or other criminal activity. Images are kept securely and viewed only by members of the Society who are entitled to see this as part of their duties. Data may be shared with the police and other law enforcement agencies. Data will be reviewed regularly and disposed of securely after three months if not required for the above purposes.

All visitors to the Reserve should be aware that photographs and videos may be taken during events and activities and these images may be displayed on social media or in other material published by the Society. If you have any concerns, please contact us via contact@selbornesociety.org before attending an event.

 

Publications

People contributing to research or to other work in or around the Reserve may be named or referred to (in text, photographs or videos) in written material which may be published or shared online. If you have concerns about the use of your personal data under these circumstances, please discuss this with us.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small, often encrypted, text files, which are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are used to remember useful information which allows certain functionality within the website to work, for example remembering where you have reached within an order process, or if you’ve logged in to a site. Cookies can’t harm your computer.

You can manage how you use cookies using the settings in your web browser or for more cookie information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Our websites uses cookies to help us understand user behaviour. This means that we put a small piece of text (the “cookie”) in storage on your web browser. This cookie lets us know that all the different things you do on our site are done by the same person. We do not collect or harvest any personally identifiable information. The only information we have about your identity is the information you explicitly provide to us through submission forms on our website. We do not sell any personally identifiable information to any third parties. We do analyse user behavior in order to better serve you and other visitors. Tracking your activity through our site (what you click on, how long you stay) helps us make better decisions about content and design. Information that is collected using these cookies are aggregated and anonymous and we are not able to identify individual users with these cookies.

 

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed by

  • Ensuring that our service providers are compliant with current data protection legislation
  • Storing data safely and securely in a way that only authorised users can access the data
  • Checking from time to time that we are only collecting data that we need
  • Making sure all the people in our organisation who can access your data are aware of our data protection policy and the legal requirements to keep this safe
  • Securely disposing of data when we no longer have a legitimate reason to keep it

 

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

  • Request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data
  • Request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, and
  • Request that we transfer your and your children’s personal data to another person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how The Selborne Society handles your data please contact contact@selbornesociety.org.uk. If you continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk

 

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.